Roadhoggs Leicester AC

Roadhogg runners

2014 News Archive

2013 News Archive

2012 News Archive

2011 News Archive

From Here to There and Back

Sophie Noble 21st, 6.17

LVpr 2/7/16

Rob Milstead 15th, 21.14
Steve Wheeler 16th, 21.19
Richard Curtis 21st, 21.45
Marcus Shaikh 44th, 23.35
Ruth Stevely 83rd, 27.39
Wei Han 112th, 29.29
Liz Butler 133rd, 32.49
Sophie Noble 152nd, 44.58

MHpr 2/7/16

Steve Barnes 72nd, 24.23

Bpr 2/7/16

Ben Milsom 34th, 20.47
Baz Barratt 77th, 23.04
Chris Willmott 120th, 24.42
Max Barratt 153rd, 25.35
Shaun Heaphy 210th, 28.08
Jeannette Franklin 229th, 28.56
Caroline Smissen 384th, 39.17

Great Donnington 10K

Neil Winkless 30th, 45.51

Prestwold 10K

Chris Willmott 203rd, 51.45
Janet Hall 285th, 59.31

Porthcawl pr

Edd Smissen 31st, 21.45
Caroline Smissen 174th, 38.06

LVpr 25/6/16

Igor Burbela 13th, 20.11
Terry Woodhouse 21st, 21.05
Charlotte Wood 26th, 21.27
Steve Wheeler 28th, 21.35
Dave Lodwick 30th, 21.39
Marcus Shaikh 52nd, 23.54
Wei Han 92nd, 28.30
Jeannette Franklin 97th, 28.50
Shaun Heaphy 100th, 29.09
Brian Feldman 122nd, 30.38

Bpr 25/6/16

Ben Milsom 39th, 20.31
James Thurman 40th, 20.35

Blackamoor

Dave Lodwick 77th, 57.55

South Downs Marathon

Sophie Noble 299th, 5.11.03

Bpr 18/6/16

James Thurman 27th, 20.10
Ben Milsom 54th, 21.50
Baz Barratt 73rd, 22.20
Max Barratt 136th, 24.48
Jeannette Franklin 232nd, 29.37

LVpr 18/6/16

Igor Burbela 10th, 20.04
Emma Raven 31st, 21.54
Jackie Brown 38th, 22.25
Chris Willmott 63rd, 24.42
Marcus Shaikh 72nd, 25.08
Wei Han 110th, 28.50
Liz Butler 134th, 30.54
Brian Feldman 138th, 31.09
Dave Lodwick 173rd, 33.30
Alison Lodwick 195th, 36.58

Rothley 10K

Igor Burbela 71st, 43.23
Mike Cummins 192nd, 49.26
Chris Willmott 286th, 53.05

Harborough 5

Mark Ramsden 21st, 30.08
Tom Martin 122nd, 36.27
Baz Barratt 140th, 37.10
Max Barratt 203rd, 40.05
Dan Bannatyne 207th, 40.14

Harborough Carnival HM

Dave Bullivant 56th, 1.39.38
Rob Milstead 62nd, 1.40.43
Jackie Brown 66th, 1.40.53
Dale Jenkins 72nd, 1.41.48
Colin Bowpitt 117th,1.49.29
Lee Hennell 121st, 1.49.45
Marcus Shaikh 258th, 2.06.33
Valerie Spezi 282nd, 2.09.51

Harborough Carnival 10K

Chris Willmott 73rd, 53.24

Woodbank pr

Steve Barnes 66th, 25.23

Lanhydrock pr

Ben Milsom 16th, 22.43

Conkers pr

Hayley Yarnell 184th, 28.52

LVpr 11/6/16

Igor Burbela 15th, 20.17
Richard Curtis 32nd, 22.07
Emma Raven 33rd, 22.08
Liz Butler 137th, 30.31

Bpr 11/6/16

James Thurman 31st, 20.41
Baz Barratt 52nd, 22.05
Max Barratt 125th, 24.55

Rutland Water pr

Dave Lodwick 11th, 20.49

Spires & Shires 35m

Brian Feldman 170th, 9.18.49

Bpr 4/6/16

James Thurman 18th, 20.05
Ben Milsom 29th, 20.32

MHpr 4/6/16

Baz Barratt 36th, 22.35
Max Barratt 85th, 25.09

LVpr 4/6/16

Igor Burbela 11th, 20.06
Richard Curtis 27th, 22.00
Emma Raven 37th, 22.23
Ruth Stevely 87th, 28.07
Wei Han 94th, 28.45
Sukhi Dehal 98th, 29.20
Alison Lodwick 138th, 36.57

Arnesby May Fayre

Dale Jenkins 9th, 31.46

Great Midlands
Fun Run

Hayley Yarnell 1684th, 1.22.28

Edinburgh Marathon

Clare Mendes 2312nd.3.58.30

Kent Road Runner Marathon

Sophie Noble 299th, 4.44.45

 

St Andrews pr

Liz Butler 162nd, 29.21

Bpr 28/5/16

James Thurman 29th, 20.00
Neil Winkless 43rd, 20.50
Ben Milsom 54th, 21.22
Baz Barratt 68th, 21.58
Max Barratt 185th, 27.11

MHpr 28/5/16

Charlotte Wood 29th, 21.23
Steve Barnes 83rd, 24.21

Great Manchester 10K

Kathryn Evans 3079th, 48.16
Liz Butler 14484th, 1.01.20(PB)

Leaden Boot Challenge

Sophie Noble 57th, 6.59

White Peak Marathon

Paul Langham 105th, 4.11.07
Lee Hennell 143rd, 4.34.18

West Country Ultra 100 miler

Chris Peach 10th, 34.15

Brathay HM

Edd Smissen 1.45.27
Terry Woodhouse 1.50.39
Baz Barratt 1.50.48

Worcester HM

Dan Barnes 302nd, 1.57.23
Amy Barnes 303rd, 1.57.24

LVpr 21/5/16

Igor Burbela 14th, 21.28
Rob Milstead 17th, 21.49
Emma Raven 67th, 25.04
Wei Han 105th, 30.10

MHpr 21/5/16

Steve Barnes 67th, 24.15

Bpr 21/5/16

Ben Milsom 30th, 20.53
James Thurman 35th, 21.09

Pegwell Bay pr

Brian Feldman 90th, 29.48

Summer Series 5K

Emma Raven 33rd, 22.34

Shining Tor

Dave Lodwick 144th, 56.46

Carsington 7+

Mark Ramsden 8th, 49.47

LVpr 14/5/16

Igor Burbela 19th, 20.26
Emma Raven 38th, 22.07
Ruth Stevely 107th, 27.50
Valerie Spezi 113th, 28.40
Wei Han 130th, 29.42

MHpr 14/5/16

Steve Barnes 66th, 23.43

Bpr 14/5/16

James Thurman 18th, 20.08
Ben Milsom 29th, 20.55
Max Barratt 129th, 25.16
Caroline Smissen 315th, 34.51
Edd Smissen 316th, 34.52

Clawson 10K

John Davies 32nd, 56.13

Bosworth HM

Dale Jenkins 103rd, 1.44.05
Charlotte Wood 158th, 1.51.18
Steve Palmer 193rd, 1.54.24
Emma Raven 194th, 1.54.29
Colin Bowpitt 244th, 2.00.05
Brian Feldman 510th, 2.29.40

Leeds HM

James Thurman 411th, 1.36.10

MHpr 7/5/16

Steve Barnes 71st 24.12

LVpr 7/5/16

Rob Milstead 29th, 21.03
James Dunham 23rd, 21.31
Emma Raven 40th, 22.16
Dave Lodwick 42nd, 22.23
Marcus Shaikh 75th, 24.48
Valerie Spezi 93rd, 26.22
Shaun Heaphy 110th, 27.39

Bpr 7/5/16

Ben Milsom 19th, 20.02
Baz Barratt 82nd, 22.58
Caroline Smissen 348th, 35.05
Edd Smissen 249th, 35.23

Silverstone 10K

Tom Martin 298th, 44.20

Burbage Skyline

Dave Lodwick 215th, 1.00.54

Woodhouse May Day Challenge

Ben Milsom 100th, 1.56.46
Lee Hennell 117th, 2.00.16
Dan Bannatyne 191st, 2.11.47
Steve Robinson 253rd, 2.25.28
Barbara Hermann 254th, 2.25.29

MK Marathon

Richard Curtis 560th, 3.53.22
Sophie Noble 1076th, 4.21.21

Great Birmingham 10K

James Thurman 165th, 42.37(PB)
Hayley Yarnell 2267th, 56.18

LVpr 30/4/16

Igor Burbela 12th, 20.27
Terry Woodhouse 15th, 20.43
Rob Milstead 18th, 21.01
Emma Raven 26th, 21.37
Shaun Heaphy 99th, 27.40
Ruth Stevely 106th, 28.18
Brian Feldman 142nd, 31.40
Wei Han 151st, 33.40

Bpr 30/4/16

James Thurman 24th, 20.26
Edd Smissen 31st, 20.44
Ben Milsom 40th, 21.22
Dave Lodwick 45th, 21.39
Baz Barratt 52nd, 22.03
Max Barratt 168th, 26.11
Alison Lodwick 316th, 32.05
Kathryn Evans 349th, 34.31
Caroline Smissen 350th, 34.33

MHpr 30/4/16

Steve Barnes 71st, 24.12

Bassetlaw Bash 26.7m

Chris Peach 5.13

London Marathon

Mark Ramsden 3.01.21
Igor Burbela 3.14.50
Kathryn Evans 3.35.38
Jackie Brown 3.36.53(PB)
Dale Jenkins 3.52.05
Afra Kelsall 3.54.48
Jerry Wilkes 3.56.48

Shakespeare HM

Charlotte Wood 313th, 1.41.27

Wirksworth Incline

Dave Lodwick 53rd, 33.34

LVpr 23/4/16

James Boyd 4th, 18.35
Rob Milstead 24th, 21.26
Emma Raven 31st, 22.06
Valerie Spezi 96th, 27.36
Liz Butler 127th, 30.12

MHpr 23/4/16

Steve Barnes 75th, 24.13

Bpr 23/4/16

Ben Milsom 16th, 20.00
James Thurman 17th, 20.01
Baz Barratt 34th, 20.55
Max Barratt 96th, 23.30

Brighton Marathon

Richard Curtis 883rd, 3.29.27
Lee Hennell 3021st, 4.06.33
Sophie Noble 1058th, 4.18.20
Brian Feldman 5717th, 5.09.21

LVpr 16/4/16

Charlotte Wood 27th, 22.18
Emma Raven 32nd, 22.43
Valerie Spezi 79th, 26.53
Ruth Stevely 94th, 28.53
Jeannette Franklin 99th, 29.22
Shaun Heaphy 104th, 30.08
Liz Butler 124th, 32.05

Rutland Water pr

Neil Winkless 8th, 21.22

MHpr 16/4/16

Steve Barnes 60th, 24.43

Bpr 16/4/16

James Thurman 23rd, 20.24
Ben Milsom 37th, 20.59
Edd Smissen 39th, 21.10
Baz Barratt 58th, 22.12
Fabio Caraffini 69th, 22.41
Caroline Smissen 341st, 35.16

Sheffield HM

Steve Palmer 1260th, 1.44.54

Manchester Marathon

Fabio Caraffini 1413th, 3.24.45(PB)
Paul Langham 4134th, 3.58.14

Belvoir HM

Igor Burbela 78th, 1.31.52
Dale Jenkins 115th, 1.36.03
Mike Cummins 151st, 1.39.59
Clare Mendes 180th, 1.43.16(PB)
Terry Woodhouse 199th, 1.44.07
Baz Barratt 211th, 1.45.29
Ben Milsom 227th, 1.46.52
Colin Bowpitt 230th, 1.47.11

LVpr 9/4/16

Igor Burbela 10th, 20.27
Terry Woodhouse 12th, 20.44
James Thurman 20th, 21.07
Rob Milstead 29th, 21.55
Valerie Spezi 90th, 27.50
Brian Feldman 122nd, 30.17

Bpr 9/4/16

Edd Smissen 18th, 20.38
Max Barratt 163rd, 27.28
Ashley Simpson 164th, 27.29
Caroline Smissen 308th, 33.47

MHpr 9/4/16

Steve Barnes 77th, 24.58

Warwick HM

Valerie Spezi 854th, 2.01.07

Loughborough HM

Rob Milstead 141st, 1.43.32
Paul Langham 171st, 1.46.11

LVpr 2/4/16

Igor Burbela 10th, 20.22
Richard Curtis 19th, 21.25
Charlotte Wood 28th, 22.14
Emma Raven 29th, 22.15
Paul Langham 39th, 22.49
Lee Hennell 55th, 24.34
Marcus Shaikh 75th, 26.15
Brian Feldman 122nd, 31.04
Liz Butler 130th, 31.33

Bpr 2/4/16

Ben Milsom 15th, 19.56
James Thurman 31st, 21.12
Baz Barratt 41st, 21.37
Max Barratt 158th, 26.17

MHpr 2/4/16

Steve Barnes 72nd, 25.07

Stanwick 10K

Rob Milstead 76th, 46.08

Cardiff HM

Lee Hennell 3910th, 1.47.45

Maldon Prom pr

Emma Raven 34th, 22.16

Dewsbury pr

James Thurman 17th, 21.58

MHpr 26/3/16

Steve Barnes 78th, 25.32

Pegwell Bay pr

Brian Feldman 123rd, 31.01

LVpr 26/3/16

Rob Milstead 20th, 21.59
Valerie Spezi 87th, 28.46

Bpr 26/3/16

Ben Milsom 33rd, 21.17
Ian Bass 208th, 28.29
Max Barratt 276th, 31.33
Caroline Evans 277th, 31.35
Edd Smissen 278th, 31.36
Kathryn Evans 282nd 31.39
Baz Barratt 283rd, 31.40

Folkstone 10

Brian Feldman 560th, 1.43.41

Peatling Challenge

Ben Milsom 12th, 1.49.45

Palace HM

Jacqui Dean 2195th, 2.10.05(PB)

Ashby 20

Fabio Caraffini 170th, 2.24.40
Dale Jenkins 387th, 2.41.01
Clare Mendes 469th, 2.46.14
Afra Kelsall, 642nd, 2.56.25
Valerie Spezi 944th, 3.19.12

North London HM

James Thurman 626th, 1.36.59

Charnwood Marathon

Jon Heap 44th, 5.13.22

 MHpr 19/3/16

Steve Barnes 60th, 25.26

LVpr 19/3/16

Terry Woodhouse 18th, 20.24
Richard Curtis 27th, 21.27
Mike Cummins 39th, 21.59
Charlotte Wood 41st, 22.12
Emma Raven 42nd, 22.13
Marcus Shaikh 85th, 25.25
Liz Butler 141st, 30.49
Brian Feldman 142nd, 31.17

Bpr 19/3/16

Ben Milsom 26th, 20.04
Baz Barratt 48th, 21.03

Keyworth Trail Run

30km

Chris Peach 65th, 3.56.41

15km

Valerie Spezi 105th, 1.46.27

Spring Shakespeare

Steve Robinson 9th, 3.33.32

Bath HM

Mike Cummins 2375th, 1.44.38

Holkham Hall pr

Rob Milstead 14th, 21.51
Charlotte Wood 16th, 22.01

LVpr 12/3/16

Richard Curtis 26th, 22.00
Emma Raven 34th, 22.18
Marcus Shaikh 68th, 24.45
Valerie Spezi 92nd, 26.43
Ruth Stevely 138th, 29.49
Brian Feldman 153rd, 31.02
Liz Butler 162nd, 31.42

Bpr 12/3/16

Ben Milsom 22nd, 20.07
James Thurman 25th, 20.18
Baz Barratt 48th, 21.37

MK HM

Sophie Noble 855th, 2.01.26

Fell Foot pr

Mike Cummins 17th, 24.15

LVpr 5/3/16

Ben Milsom 16th, 21.00
Paul Langham 41st, 23.21
Max Barratt 63rd, 24.49
Emma Raven 64th, 24.53
Baz Barratt 67th, 24.59
Steve Barnes 70th, 25.25
Hayley Yarnell 94th, 27.50
Valerie Spezi 117th, 29.35

Bpr 5/3/16

Martin Capell 149th, 26.59

Coventry HM

James Thurman 508th, 1.35.01(PB)

Belvoir Challenge
26 mile

Jon Heap 136th, 5.03.14

English National XC

Brian Feldman 1715th, 1.30.38

LVpr 27/2/16

Emma Raven 25th, 22.10
Charlotte Wood 28th, 22.22
Valerie Spezi 116th, 29.35

Bpr 27/2/16

Ben Milsom 18th, 20.08
Baz Barratt 54th, 22.15
Caroline Evans 233rd, 29.39
Edd Smissen 234th, 29.40

Sleaford HM

Lee Hennell 278th, 1.53.58

Corby pr 20/2/16

Richard Curtis 23rd, 23.24

MHpr

Steve Barnes 68th, 25.12

LVpr 20/2/16

Rob Milstead 35th, 22.30
Emma Raven 36th, 22.30
Jeannette Franklin 104th, 29.00
Liz Butler 123rd, 30.59
Brian Feldman 133rd, 31.55

Bpr 20/2/16

Mark Ramsden 2nd, 18.15
Edd Smissen 25th, 20.43
Ben Milsom 26th, 20.48
Terry Woodhouse 33rd, 21.04
Baz Barratt 43rd, 21.19
James Thurman 60th, 22.04
Max Barratt 157th, 26.17
Martin Capell 219th, 29.34
Caroline Evans 228th, 29.46 

Bramley 20

Brian Feldman 740th, 3.44.24

Rutland Water pr

Neil Winkless 17th, 23.30

MHpr 13/2/16

Steve Barnes 53rd, 25.26

LVpr 13/2/16

Emma Raven 35th, 22.41
Richard Curtis 36th, 22.41
Marcus Shaikh 72nd, 25.34
Liz Butler 138th, 32.01

Bpr 13/2/16

Ben Milsom 30th, 20.44
James Thurman 31st, 20.48
Baz Barratt 52nd, 21.51
Max Barratt 140th, 25.22
Caroline Evans 223rd, 28.47

Charnwood Hills

Nick Cobley 43rd, 1.53.55
Dale Jenkins 115th, 2.09.09

Watford HM

Brian Feldman 1730th, 2.21.27

LVpr 6/2/16

Emma Raven 24th, 23.04
Steve Wheeler 33rd, 23.35
Valerie Spezi 88th, 28.49
Jeannette Franklin 107th, 30.47
Liz Butler 123rd, 33.28
Brian Feldman 126th, 34.23

Bpr 6/2/16

Ben Milsom 22nd, 21.01
James Thurman 26th, 21.22
Baz Barratt 55th, 22.47
Caroline Evans 169th, 28.31
Edd Smissen 170th, 28.31

Holly Challenge

Chris Peach 4.58.59

LVpr 30/1/16

Brian Feldman 120th, 32.22

Bpr 30/1/16

Ben Milsom 23rd, 20.46
James Thurman 30th, 21.18
Edd Smissen 33rd, 21.22
Baz Barratt 67th, 22.59
Max Barratt 126th, 24.51
Caroline Evans 231st, 29.00

Las Palmas 10K

Steve Palmer 527th, 48.15

MHpr 23/1/16

Steve Barnes 55th, 25.01

LVpr 23/1/16

Emma Raven 34th, 22.21
Steve Wheeler 47th, 23.15
Baz Barratt 52nd, 23.44
Valerie Spezi 23rd, 25.52
Brian Feldman 150th, 32.44

Bpr 23/1/16

Ben Milsom 25th, 20.46
James Thurman 30th, 21.02
Jacqui Dean 228th, 30.25 

LVpr 16/1/16

Steve Wheeler 39th, 22.36
Paul Langham 47th, 23.16

MHpr 16/1/16

Steve Barnes 45th, 24.03

Bpr 16/1/16

Ben Milsom 9th, 20.12
James Thurman 25th, 21.28
Baz Barratt 73rd, 24.07
Caroline Evans 174th, 29.14

MHpr 9/1/16

Steve Barnes 32nd, 24.28

LVpr 9/1/16

Terry Woodhouse 24th, 22.35
Emma Raven 29th, 22.46
Paul Langham 64th, 24.52
Valerie Spezi 90th, 27.31
Jacqui Dean 127th, 30.44
Liz Butler 155th, 33.40

Bpr 9/1/16

Ben Milsom 31st, 21.20
James Thurman 46th, 22.00
Baz Barratt 82nd, 23.25
Caroline Evans 228th, 29.24

Winter Series 5K

Jacqui Womersley 58th, 32.53

Huncote Hash

Nick Cobley 27th, 51.57
Dale Jenkins 49th, 54.59
Fabio Caraffini 75th, 56.59
Dave Lodwick 83rd, 57.46
Terry Woodhouse 101st, 1.00.49
John Davies 102nd, 1.00.56
Colin Bowpitt 103rd, 1.01.11
Chris Peach 199th, 1.12.02

Bpr 2/1/16

Ben Milsom 38th 21.35
James Thurman 53rd 22.15 Baz Barratt 73rd 23.26

LVpr 2/1/16

Terry Woodhouse 26th 23.02 Valerie Spezi 78th 28.20 Jacqui Womersley 96th 30.58

MHpr 2/1/16

Steve Barnes 45th 24.52

Pegwell Bay pr

Brian Feldman 93rd 31.24

Bpr 1/1/16

Ben Milsom 31st, 20.42
James Thurman 58th, 22.20
Baz Barratt 104th, 23.52

LVpr 1/1/16

Ben Milsom 24th, 20.29
Emma Raven 50th, 22.57
Michael Vaughan-Smith 58th, 23.20
Terry Woodhouse 60th, 23.22
Steve Barnes 74th, 24.18
Baz Barratt 106th, 26.23

Pegwell Bay pr

Brian Feldman 80th 30.39

Zurich New Year HM

Fabio Caraffini 55th, 1.39.19

Sunrise to Sunset Challenge

Chris Peach 35.28 miles

Barrow Handicap

Dale Jenkins 47th, 42.20
Edd Smissen 53rd, 42.36
Colin Bowpitt 90th, 46.22
Caroline Evans 263rd, 59.58

LVpr 26/12/15

Ben Milsom 27th, 21.40
Valerie Spezi 104th, 27.07
Shaun Heaphy 113th, 27.46
Kathryn Evans 123rd, 28.15
Brian Feldman 152nd, 31.25

MHpr 26/12/15

Steve Barnes 50th, 24.42
Baz Barratt 59th, 25.15

Dewsbury pr 26/12

James Thurman 28th, 24.05

Hastings pr 26/12

Steve Wheeler 42nd, 23.06

LVpr 25/12/15

Baz Barratt 54th, 24.00
Valerie Spezi 117th, 29.51

Gaddesby Gallop

Nick Cobley 12th, 38.59
Dale Jenkins 30th, 43.14
Fabio Caraffini 35th, 44.36
Dave Lodwick 38th, 45.03
Colin Bowpitt 50th, 48.12
Amy Barnes 95th, 57.33
Shaun Heaphy 105th, 1.00.32
Ian Bass 121st, 1.07.02

LVpr 19/12/15

James Thurman 52nd, 23.12
Terry Woodhouse 78th, 24.34
Baz Barratt 82nd, 24.46
Steve Wheeler 103rd, 26.22
Brian Feldman 158th, 31.12
Caroline Evans 170th, 32.37
Edd Smissen 171st, 32.37

Porthcawl pr 19/12

Ceri Davies 28th, 21.29

Turkey Trot HM

Fabio Caraffini 140th, 1.32.05
Dale Jenkins 162nd, 1.33.25
Steve Robinson 293rd, 1.40.56
Chris Peach 705th, 2.01.23
Valerie Spezi 734th, 2.03.51
Mark Jowsey 787th, 2.06.37
Barbara Hermann 797th, 2.07.42

MHpr 12/12/15

Steve Barnes 37th, 24.10

LVpr 12/12/15

Terry Woodhouse 34th, 22.31
Steve Wheeler 52nd, 23.47
Lee Hennell 59th, 24.21
Brian Feldman 91st, 31.18

Bpr 12/12/15

Ben Milsom 41st, 22.05
James Thurman 45th, 22.25(PB)
Baz Barratt 58th, 23.21

Bedford HM

Mike Cummins 352nd, 1.46.16
Clare Mendes 366th, 1.47.22

MHpr 5/12/15

Nathan Adams 2nd, 18.30
Steve Barnes 40th, 24.36

LVpr 5/12/15

Steve Wheeler 15th, 23.37
Brian Feldman 64th, 32.38

Bpr 5/12/15

Edd Smissen 25th, 21.34
Ben Milsom 40th, 22.46
James Thurman 42nd, 22.55(PB)
Baz Barratt 65th, 24.14
Caroline Evans 151st, 30.34

MHpr 28/11/15

Nathan Adams 2nd, 18.03
Edd Smissen 16th, 21.37
Steve Barnes 37th, 23.54
Baz Barratt 39th, 24.06
Caroline Evans 98th, 29.53

LVpr 28/11/15

Kathryn Evans 31st, 22.22
Emma Raven 37th, 22.43
Lee Hennel 44th, 23.32
Valerie Spezi 100th, 28.32

Melton pr 28/11/15

James Thurman 19th, 24.05

Loughborough 10K

Jacqui Dean 273rd, 58.45(PB)

Clowne HM

Valerie Spezi 527th, 2.05.22

LVpr 21/11/15

Emma Raven 32nd, 23.19
James Thurman 33rd, 23.21
Steve Barnes 40th 24.24
Steve Wheeler 43rd, 24.38
Valerie Spezi 81st, 30.15
Caroline Evans 87th, 30.54
Edd Smissen 88th, 30.55
Brian Feldman 93rd, 31.30

Bpr 21/11/15

Ben Milsom 52nd, 23.12

Cambridge pr 21/11

Nathan Adams 3rd, 18.24

Beacon Hill Trail HM

Fabio Caraffini 50th, 1.46.45
Dale Jenkins 73rd, 1.50.52
Colin Bowpitt 74th, 1.50.52
Clare Mendes 121st, 1.57.47

Autumn Shakespeare Marathon

Dave Bullivant 32nd, 3.41.16(PB)

Autumn Shakespeare HM

Richard Curtis 50th, 1.36.57

MHpr 14/11/15

Nathan Adams 1st, 18.11
Steve Barnes 41st, 23.44

LVpr 14/11/15

Steve Robinson 51st, 21.59
Emma Raven 59th, 22.17
James Thurman 78th, 23.38
Steve Wheeler 111th, 25.36
Edgar Mata 143rd, 28.19*
Liz Butler 188th, 31.27
Brian Feldman 189th, 31.30
Rebecca Willday Riley 218th, 35.24
* completed an extra lap!

Bpr 14/11/15

Ben Milsom 51st, 23.08

Seagrave Wolds Challenge

Fabio Caraffini 42nd, 2.07.10
Dale Jenkins 74th, 2.15.47
Colin Bowpitt 108th, 2.21.34
Jerry Wilkes 117th, 2.23.27
Rex Stapleford 340th, 3.38.17
Hayley Yarnell 447th, 5.28.52

parkrun 7/11/15

Ben Milsom 78th, 23.17
James Thurman 102nd 24.20(PB)
Baz Barratt 111th, 24.46
Caroline Evans 198th, 29.06
Edd Smissen 199th, 29.07
Valerie Spezi 209th, 29.34
Trudy Sharpe 215th, 30.01
Brian Feldman 251st, 32.36

Wimpole Estate pr

Nathan Adams 4th, 19.45

Shepshed 7

Dan Bannatyne 193rd, 54.46
Keith Dakin 284th, 1.00.25

Spooky Sprint 10K

Richard Curtis 6th, 43.48(PB)

MHpr 31/10/15

Nathan Adams 2nd, 18.45

Leicester Marathon

Kathryn Evans 102nd, 3.30.00
Chris Peach 375th, 4.35.02
Jon Heap 382nd, 4.39.51
Lucy McMillan 398th, 4.43.52

Leicester HM

Mark Ramsden 20th, 1.20.16
James Boyd 44th, 1.24.03
Ceri Davies 137th, 1.31.49
Fabio Caraffini 146th, 1.30.24(PB)
Dale Jenkins 153rd, 1.32.45
Ferrante Neri 205th, 1.32.57(PB)
Tom Martin 208th, 1.35.30
Terry Woodhouse 254th, 1.37.11(PB)
Edd Smissen 258th, 1.37.16(PB)
Michael Vaughan-Smith 271st, 1.38.05
Colin Bowpitt 298th, 1.39.39
Ben Milsom 334th, 1.40.37(PB)
Hitesh Pandya 369th, 1.40.40
Emma Raven 409th, 1.42.39(PB)
Steve Palmer 412th, 1.42.11(PB)
Paul Langham 450th, 1.44.05
Clare Mendes 494th, 1.44.58
Mark Coulson 710th, 1.51.10
Lee Hennell 787th, 1.52.21
James Thurman 927th, 1.55.00
Hayley Yarnell 1083rd, 1.58.18
Baz Barratt 1197th, 1.59.57
Martin Capell 1311th, 2.06.02
Ash Simpson 1387th, 2.06.21
Naomi Dickens 1480th, 2.09.06
Jacqui Womersley 1500th, 2.11.14
Jacqui Dean 1501st, 2.11.14
Ruth Stevely 1645th, 2.15.37
Keith Dakin 1670th, 2.16.25
Hannah Price 1790th, 2.22.38
Caroline Evans 1876th, 2.27.40
Rebecca Willday-Riley 2020th, 2.49.44

Snowdonia Marathon

Jackie Brown 384th (2nd V50), 3.47.42

parkrun 24/10/15

Kathryn Evans 93rd, 24.14
Baz Barratt 157th, 27.16
Ian Bass 232nd, 30.47
Caroline Evans 245th, 31.35

Abingdon Marathon

Valerie Spezi 620th, 4.22.42(PB)
Barbara Hermann 665th, 4.39.31
Steve Robinson 666th, 4.39.32

Birmingham HM

Mike Cummins 1924th, 1.42.58
Hayley Yarnell 9886th, 2.26.33

parkrun 17/10/15

Edd Smissen 45th, 21.13
Baz Barratt 151st, 24.50
Caroline Evans 271st, 29.24

Sheringham pr

Nathan Adams 3rd, 20.04

Yorkshire Marathon

Amy Barnes 2041st, 4.17.07(PB)
Sophie Noble 2728th, 4.36.32

Tamworth 10K

Jacqui Womersley 303rd, 59.42
Jacqui Dean 304th, 59.44

parkrun 10/10/15

James Dunham 25th, 20.00
Ben Milsom 72nd, 22.11
Baz Barratt 139th, 24.39

Dewsbury pr

James Thurman 33rd, 25.10

Bournemouth Marathon

Fabio Caraffini 172nd, 3.28.30(PB)

Mablethorpe HM

Jackie Brown 51st, 1.36.22(PB)

Curbar Commotion

Dave Lodwick 143rd, 1.20.56

Wimpole HM

Dale Jenkins 22nd, 1.38.13
Colin Bowpitt 46th, 1.46.39
Clare Mendes 86th, 1.55.10

Atlantic Coast Challenge (Day 3)

Sophie Noble 84th, 6.23.46

Atlantic Coast Challenge (Day 2)

Sophie Noble 106th, 7.20.38

parkrun 3/10/15

Edd Smissen 48th, 21.14
Baz Barratt 134th, 24.30
Shaun Heaphy 172nd, 25.49
Jeannette Franklin 218th, 27.42(PB)
Caroline Evans 219th, 27.42

Wimpole Estate pr

Nathan Adams 4th, 19.15

Atlantic Coast Challenge (Day 1)

Sophie Noble 84th, 6.23.46

Robin Hood Marathon

Kathryn Evans 420th, 3.41.30
Keith Dakin 703rd, 4.19.10
Mark Coulson 871st, 4.38.22

Robin Hood HM

Drew Simpson 1366th, 1.49.02
Edd Smissen 2281st, 1.40.39
Lee Hennel 2457th, 1.54.46
Barbara Hermann 4345th, 2.10.48
Steve Robinson 4348th, 2.10.48
Chris Peach 4564th, 2.05.38
Kate Wooley 5534th, 2.18.21
Caroline Evans 5935th, 2.25.37

parkrun 29/9/15

Kathryn Evans 88th, 22.31
Ben Milsom 154th, 24.41
Shaun Heaphy 225th, 27.07
Jeannette Franklin 243rd, 27.48(PB)
Jacqui Dean 265th, 28.32(PB)
Caroline Evans 298th, 30.44
Edd Smissen 299th, 30.44

parkrun 22/9/15

Baz Barratt 94th, 23.17
Valerie Spezi 220th, 27.25(PB)
Jacqui Dean 282nd, 30.36
Jacqui Womersley 285th, 30.41

Bristol HM

Mike Cummins 2118th, 1.46.56

Great North Run

Richard Curtis 2321st, 1.38.48

parkrun 12/9/15

Ben Milsom 70th, 22.22
Baz Barratt 111th, 23.38
Caroline Evans 283rd, 31.24

MH parkrun 12/9/15

Steve Wheeler 33rd, 23.30

parkrun 5/9/15

Jacqui Dean 311th, 31.50

Barrel Inn Fell Race

Dave Lodwick 68th, 57.19

Thames Meander

Sophie Noble 166th, 4.44.47

parkrun 29/9/15

Ben Milsom 119th, 23.08
Baz Barratt 123rd, 23.20
Shaun Heaphy 238th, 26.40
Caroline Evans 298th, 29.03
Edd Smissen 299th, 29.03
Ashley Simpson 321st, 30.34
Mike Cummins 417th, 37.48
Jeannette Franklin 434th, 45.20

parkrun 22/8/15

Ben Milsom 44th, 21.41
Baz Barratt 108th, 24.06
Caroline Evans 275th, 30.04
Jacqui Dean 291st, 30.40
Jacqui Womersley 293rd, 30.42

Northumberland Coastal Marathon

Sophie Noble 53rd, 5.04.40

Roseland August Trail

Ben Milsom 49th, 2.13.33

parkrun 15/8/15

Caroline Evans 270th, 30.28
Ashley Simpson 274th, 30.46

Colwick pr 15/8/15

Steve Wheeler 111th, 27.39

Summer Series 5K

Robin Meynell 13th, 19.55
Ferrante Neri 22nd, 20.29
Dale Jenkins 23rd, 20.35
Dave Lodwick 32nd, 21.14
Richard Curtis 39th, 22.04
Terry Woodhouse 40th, 22.05
Jackie Brown 50th, 22.50
Gianluca Capelli 52nd, 22.57
Clare Mendes 58th, 23.39
Valerie Spezi 75th, 26.15
Caroline Evans 93rd, 28.52
Alison Lodwick 101st, 29.48
Jacqui Womersley 104th, 29.59
Jeannette Franklin 106th, 30.14

parkrun 8/8/15

Neil Winkless 25th, 20.40
Ben Milsom 87th, 23.17
Shaun Heaphy 186th, 27.04
Caroline Evans 249th, 29.03
Ashley Simpson 284th, 30.14

Salt Cellar Fell Race

Dave Lodwick 93rd, 1.15.28

Dovedale Dipper

Sophie Noble 72nd, 6.06

parkrun 1/8/15

Ben Milsom 79th, 23.13
Shaun Heaphy 220th, 28.09
Jeannette Franklin 229th, 28.24
Caroline Evans 263rd, 30.08
Kathryn Evans 348th, 42.34

Brassington Fell Race

James Bostock 7th, 32.21
Dave Lodwick 40th, 38.47

Rydal Round

Terry Woodhouse 95th, 2.36.25

Bath Off-road Marathon

Sophie Noble 70th, 6.07.11

parkrun 25/7/15

Baz Barratt 96th, 23.38

St Ives 10K

Robin Meynell 65th, 43.08
Clare Mendes 193rd, 50.07

parkrun 18/7/15

Baz Barratt 84th, 23.22

MK HM

Robin Meynell 90th, 1.35.37
Clare Mendes 235th, 1.49.53
Trudy Sharpe 326th, 1.58.54
Natasha Eastwood 393rd, 2.04.51
Valerie Spezi 516th, 2.18.04

Peak Forest Fell Race

Dave Lodwick 44th, 52.45

parkrun 11/7/15

Baz Barratt 82nd, 23.26
Ben Milsom 87th, 23.35
Shaun Heaphy 172nd, 27.13
Jeannette Franklin 201st 28.33

Porthcawl parkrun

Caroline Evans 140th, 29.21

Summer Series 5K

Emma Raven 38th, 22.04(PB)
Richard Curtis 39th, 22.14
Jacqui Womesley 81st, 30.07

Watermead Challenge 5M

Mark Chamberlain 24th, 31.39
Michael Vaughan-Smith 30th, 32.38

Potteries Marathon

Chris Peach 404th, 4.33.35

Birmingham and Black Country HM

Fabio Caraffini 133rd, 1.44.25
Dan Bannatyne 171st, 1.47.02

parkrun 4/7/15

Valerie Spezi 193rd, 27.30
Caroline Evans 210th, 28.19
Edd Smissen 211th, 28.19

Tamworth Gate Gallop

Natasha Eastwood 230th, 59.47
Trudy Sharpe 234th, 1.00.16

Torbay HM

Kathryn Evans 348th, 1.44.51
Edd Smissen 411th, 1.47.28
Caroline Evans 1221st, 2.18.43(PB)

Great Bakewell Pudding Run

Dave Lodwick 45th, 52.03

parkrun 27/6/15

Baz Barratt 81st, 22.46
Ben Milsom 90th, 22.58
Shaun Heaphy 213th, 27.10
Karen McCurdy 303rd, 32.50
Rebecca Willday-Riley 315th, 34.25

Aycliffe 10K

James Bostock 13th, 37.21

Trail Marathon Wales

Sophie Noble 313th, 6.02.23

Bradgate XC 15K

Dan Bannatyne 11th, 1.27.17
Mike Cummins 13th, 1.29.47

Bradgate XC 10K

Lucy McMillan 26th, 1.15.30

parkrun 20/6/15

Baz Barratt 107th, 23.41
Kathryn Evans 117th, 24.00
Caroline Evans 224th, 27.20
Jeannette Franklin 337th, 33.41

Beacon Solstice Run

Nick Cobley 14th, 34.11
Lee Hennell 104th, 43.56

Calton Fell Race

Dave Lodwick 40th, 45.18

Rothley 10K

Edd Smissen 86th, 44.37(PB)
Mike Cummins 112th, 46.25
Terry Woodhouse 116th, 46.23
Caroline Evans 398th, 1.00.03(PB)

Potters 'Arf

Mark Coulson 552nd, 1.51.15
Keith Dakin 680th, 1.55.27
Baz Barratt 786th, 1.59.45

Passing Clouds

Dave Lodwick 101st, 1.42.51

Harborough Festival HM

Colin Bowpitt 49th, 1.39.28
Clare Mendes 93rd, 1.46.53
Lee Hennell 125th, 1.51.49

Harborough Festival 10K

Steve Barnes 21st, 48.35

parkrun 13/6/15

Edd Smissen 23rd, 20.17(PB)
Neil Winkless 27th, 20.39
Ben Milsom 42nd, 21.30(PB)
Janet Hall 137th, 26.23
Shaun Heaphy 156th, 27.57
Jeannette Franklin 171st, 29.06
Caroline Evans 200th, 31.42

Huntingdon pr

Robin Meynell 8th, 20.05

Summer Series 5K

Alison Lodwick 84th, 29.23

parkrun 6/6/15

Ben Milsom 72nd, 22.36
Shaun Heaphy 248th, 28.44
Caroline Evans 266th, 29.32

Tansley Hill Race

Dave Lodwick 66th, 36.25

Kent Roadrunner Marathon

Sophie Noble 320th, 5.04.52

parkrun 30/5/15

Mark Ramsden 9th, 18.16
Ben Milsom 81st, 22.05
Baz Barratt 129th, 24.01
Janet Hall 189th, 26.27
Jeannette Franklin 235th, 28.04(PB)
Shaun Heaphy 267th, 29.40
Karen McCurdy 294th, 31.08

Huntingdon pr

Robin Meynell 10th, 20.29
Clare Mendes 62nd, 24.08

Goreleston Cliffs pr

Neil Winkless 23rd, 21.06

Arnesby May Fair XC

Dale Jenkins 12th, 30.51
Dave Lodwick 22nd, 33.51
Colin Bowpitt 29th, 37.15

Iceland OMM
Short Score Class

Becca and James Bostock 1st

parkrun 23/5/15

Ben Milsom 76th, 22.09
Baz Barratt 81st, 22.18
Janet Hall 230th, 27.04
Jeannette Franklin 266th, 28.38
Shaun Heaphy 304th, 30.26

Chester HM

Mike Cummins 924th, 1.40.40

Leaden Boot

Sophie Noble 40th, 6.32

Leicester's Big 10K

Rich Norton 394th, 57.24

White Peaks HM

Dale Jenkins 20th, 1.29.41(PB)
Jackie Brown 47th, 1.37.39
Clare Mendes 83rd, 1.44.02(PB)

parkrun 16/5/15

Ben Milsom 59th, 22.29
Baz Barratt 117th, 24.43
Caroline Evans 249th, 31.10

Melton pr 16/5/15

Neil Winkless 21st, 21.23

Leicester City 5k Summer Series Race 1

Emma Raven 43rd, 22.36
Ruth Stevely 78th, 26.44
Jacqui Womesley 99th, 30.10

Bosworth HM

Dale Jenkins 55th, 1.33.26
Ferrante Neri 70th, 1.34.58(PB)
Fabio Caraffini 71st, 1.35.02(PB)
Paul Langham 120th, 1.39.23
Colin Bowpitt 138th, 1.41.09
Brian Feldman 436th, 2.07.51

Clawson 10K

Janet Hall 105th, 1.05.08

Keswick to Barrow (40m)

James Bostock 5th, 5.05.03

Cressbrook Crawl

Dave Lodwick 65th, 1.04.52
Trudy Sharpe 103rd, 1.28.05

parkrun 9/5/15

Ben Milsom 60th, 21.44(PB)
Jeannette Franklin 237th, 28.47
Caroline Evans 295th, 31.45

MH parkrun 9/5/15

Nathan Adams 5th, 19.01

MK Marathon

Paul Langham 380th, 3.44.14

Woodhouse May Day Challenge

Dale Jenkins 38th, 1.42.31
Colin Bowpitt 61st, 1.47.26
Clare Mendes 131st, 1.59.34
Lee Hennell 204th, 2.12.39

parkrun 2/5/15

Baz Barratt 66th, 22.05
Ben Milsom 73rd, 22.14
Janet Hall 172nd 25.40(PB)

Croft Hill Race

James Bostock 3rd

Masson Hill Race

Dave Lodwick 97th, 43.54

Shakespeare Marathon

Clare Mendes 225th, 3.47.21(PB)
Trudy Sharpe 429th, 4.23.49(PB)
Valerie Spezi 474th, 4.34.54(PB)

Shakespeare HM

Robin Meynell 104th, 1.32.06(PB)

London Marathon

James Dunham 791st, 2.50.10(PB)
Will Carter 831st, 2.50.43(PB)
Michael Vaughan-Smith 6895th, 3.33.40
Martin Capell 18063rd, 4.16.16
Ruth Stevely 18161st, 4.16.41
Lucy McMillan 22950th, 4.34.38(PB)

parkrun 25/4/15

Ben Milsom 58th, 22.13
Baz Barratt 67th, 22.34

Manchester Marathon

Paul Langham 2386th, 3.36.03(PB)
Afra Kelsall 3077th, 3.45.07(PB)

Fulham Palace pr

Jackie Brown 91st, 22.07

parkrun 18/4/15

Baz Barratt 89th, 22.57
Caroline Evans 225th, 28.23

Belvoir HM

Dale Jenkins 90th, 1.33.43
Robin Meynell 100th, 1.34.20
Fabio Caraffini 119th, 1.36.23
Michael Vaughan-Smith 125th, 1.36.53
Colin Bowpitt 154th, 1.39.42
Jackie brown 174th, 1.41.57
Mike Cummins 184th, 1.42.54
Paul Langham 186th, 1.43.05
Dan Bannatyne 188th, 1.43.15
Clare Mendes 248th, 1.48.55(PB)
Vicky Sutton 250th, 1.49.01(PB)
Baz Barratt 267th, 1.50.53
Martin Capell 284th, 1.52.55
Caroline Evans 486th, 2.30.21

Alice Holt pr

Jeannette Franklin 138th, 30.42

parkrun 11/4/15

Baz Barratt 75th, 22.48
Caroline Evans 255th, 30.38

parkrun 4/4/15

Ben Milsom 103rd, 23.43
Jeannette Franklin 238th, 28.55
Caroline Evans 292nd, 32.08

Porthcawl parkrun

Ceri Davies 37th, 21.26

parkrun 28/3/15

Ben Milsom 127th, 25.02
Jeannette Franklin 219th, 28.35(PB)

Reading HM

Natasha Eastwood 5878th, 2.02.37(PB)

Ashby 20

Dale Jenkins 295th, 2.39.26
Colin Bowpitt 313th, 2.40.10
Baz Barratt 607th, 2.59.19
Valerie Spezi 816th, 3.17.57(PB)
Lucy McMillan, 903rd, 3.28.59(PB)

Charnwood Marathon

Dave Lodwick 29th, 4.33.47
Jon Heap 62nd, 5.34.13

Charnwood 15m

Vicky Sutton 30th, 2.42.13

Coniston 14

Jackie Brown 276th, 1.49.20

parkrun 21/3/15

Fabio Caraffini 40th, 21.06(PB)
Ben Milsom 74th, 22.35

Loughborough HM

Mark Coulson 218th, 1.45.15(PB)
Paul Langham 250th, 1.46.49
Caroline Evans 689th, 2.33.10

Spring Shakespeare Marathon

Will Carter 4th, 2.52.56(PB)

Haworth Hobble (32m)

Chris Peach 274th, 7.33.04

parkrun 14/3/15

Fabio Caraffini 59th, 21.08(PB)
Baz Barratt 77th, 21.52(PB)
Ben Milson 109th, 23.09
Jeannette Franklin 261st, 28.57

Sihanoukville HM

Martin Capell 33rd, 2.28.38

Llanelli HM

Dan Barnes 643rd, 1.58.51
Amy Gasper 644th, 1.58.51

Groundhog Marathon

Jon Heap
John Stew

parkrun 7/3/15

Ben Milsom 75th, 23.41

Bath HM

Mike Cummins 2704th, 1.45.40
Louise Jarvis 6602nd, 1.59.57

Cambridge Boundary Run (M)

Jon Heap 198th, 5.52.56
John Stew 199th, 5.52.58

Coventry HM

Mark Ramsden 22nd, 1.17.26(PB)
Tom Martin 688th, 1.41.39

Belvoir Challenge

26.5 mile

Dave Lodwick 91st, 4.50.52

15 mile

Afra Kelsall 196th, 3.01.03
Ruth Stevely 295th, 3.33.47

parkrun 28/2/15

Fabio Caraffini 62nd, 22.15
Ben Milsom 74th, 22.39
Jeannette Franklin 233rd, 29.01

English National XC

Brian Feldman 1930th, 1.15.14

parkrun 21/2/15

Ben Milsom 112th, 23.45

Bramley 20

Brian Feldman 597th, 3.12.08

parkrun 14/2/15

Ben Milsom 85th, 23.07

Winter Series 5K

Mark Coulson 26th, 23.12

parkrun 7/2/15

Ben Milsom 71st, 23.21

Torrens parkrun

Valerie Spezi 197th, 31.29

Watford HM

Brian Feldman 1266th, 2.00.05

Charnwood Hills

Nick Cobley 92nd, 2.00.22
Steve Wheeler 137th, 2.07.08
Hitesh Pandya 291st, 2.48.13
Trudy Sharpe 309th, 2.57.30
John Stew 310th, 3.01.49

South Bank parkrun

Valerie Spezi 269th, 30.21

Tigger Tor

James Bostock 34th, 1.25.13
Becca Bostock 255th, 1.55.52

Ranscombe Challenge

John Stew 40th, 6.30.15

parkrun 17/1/15

Ben Milsom 102nd, 24.15

parkrun 10/1/15

Ben Milsom 103rd, 24.28
Neil Winkless 146th, 26.20
Shaun Heaphy 206th, 28.26

Winter Enigma Marathon

Jon Heap 33rd, 4.46.45

Parkrun 3/1/15

Ben Milsom 114th, 24.24
Shaun Heaphy 226th, 28.20

Parkrun 1/1/15

Ben Milsom 48th, 22.37
Shaun Heaphy 155th, 29.25

NEWS ARCHIVE 2015-16

Dale Does It!

DaleAt a glittering ceremony Roadhogg Stalwart Dale Jenkins was crowned 'Athlete of the Year' by his fellow runners. He had already won 'Male Road Running Athlete of the Year', a clear indication that Captain Rambo had his finger on the pulse. During the season, Dale set PBs at 6 miles, 10K, 10 miles and Half Marathon. Science says you get slower as you get older; clearly Dale knows something we don't! He also hit Gold Standard at all distances up to 20 miles with the exception of 7 miles (even he couldn't overcome the heat at Hungarton!). A string of age-group prizes were nicely topped off by his first LRRL award; 2nd V55.

Emma Raven was Female Road Runner of the Year and our 'Most Improved Athletes' were Clare and Ben; I'll round up their achievements in the next newsletter.

The cross country awards were won by James and Becca Bostock (now sadly moved to Yorkshire).

Finally, there was a 'Chairman's Award' for Trudy Sharpe in recognition of her solo Equinox (thus confirming her place in the Roadhogg pantheon of ultra runners) and her culinary contribution to the success of our cross country teams.
Thanks to Mandy for the photo.

Under the Radar

It has just come to light that Nathan Adams has been flying the Roadhogg flag down Market Harborough way and banging in some quick parkruns. He's down to an impressive 18.03 and has notched up a first and a couple of second places in recent weeks; well done Nathan.

Award Winners

Congratulations to Emma Raven (3rd V45), Jackie Brown (2nd V50) and Dale Jenkins (2nd V55) in the LRRL Summer League.

 

Champions of Division 2

Jackie

Our magnificent hoggettes have bounced back from last year's relegation by storming to both the senior and veteran LRRL Division 2 titles. Well done to captain Jackie and all of your fantastic team! Congratulations also go to Clare, Alison, Fabio, Dale, Dave L, Ben, Ferrante and Chris who were 100% in this year's LRRL.

Rapid Roadhoggs

group

The Hoggs were out in force at the final race in the Vicky Park 5K series, where no fewer fourteen toed the line; the chance to set a 5K standard proved a real draw. Jackie and Dale bagged Golds and Robin, Richard C and Clare got PB's. Jackie also walked off with the VL50 prize. All in all, a good evening's work.

100 Not Out

Barry

Barry notched up his 100th League race at Huncote; not bad for someone who only started in his sixties! Family and teammates were out in force to celebrate his fantastic achievement (and to share in another one of Trudy's amazing cakes). It was great to be part of the huge (and noisy) burgundy guard of honour as he crossed the line. As well as his cake, Barry was also presented with a engraved tankard to commemorate the occasion.

All in all, it was a great day. Thirty five Hoggs completed the race, including debutant Emilio. Robin, Ben and Clare all got big PBs and there were lots of season's bests. Provisional results.

Steve Does the Double

Steve P Clare

Congratulations to Handicap champions Steve Palmer and Clare Mendes. Steve took 8 seconds off last year's time as our winners were the only ones to beat their handicap times. Although the race started in perfect conditions, competitors had to battle through a torrential downpour in the later stages. Notwithstanding this, 11 of the 21 starters finished within a minute of their handicap time. Full results.

Prestwold 10K

Some draft results are now available on the Barrow Runners website. Unfortunately, they failed to record chip times for over 200 runners.

Swithland 6

Swithland team photo

The sun made its traditional appearance for the Swithland 6, but fortunately it didn't get uncomfortably hot. We were delighted to welcome Jeannette, Rebecca, Hannah, Lee and Edd to their first race for the club. According to my calculations, we had a whopping 14 PBs; James D, Will, Edgar, Robin, Fabio, Dave B, Dale, Emma, Ben, Clare, Steve B, Marcus, Valerie and Natasha. If I've missed any, let me know. Draft results.

Well Done Jackie!Jackie

Congratulations to our very own 'Head Hoggette' (ladies captain) Jackie Brown, who came second V50 lady in the 2015 LRRL Winter League. From crutches to silverware in less than 12 months is a tremendous effort; well done Jackie!

 

 

 

 

 

West End 8

James Boyd  Kathryn

Another great turnout and some great running. With Mark R battling back after illness, it was left to James Boyd to bring us home, with James D close enough to keep him honest. For the ladies, new member Kathryn just got the better of Emma, who had another strong run. Dale and Clare showed off their powers of recovery by backing up half marathon PBs the day before with excellent runs. We also welcomed Amy, Dave B and Roger for their first races of the season. Provisional results.

Marvellous Marathoners!

What a Spring Marathon season it's been. We started with Paul and Afra setting great new PBs over the ultra-fast Manchester course. In the seminal London event, James D and Will set impressive PBs; trading times the whole way before James edged the contest by just 33 seconds. Michael followed them with an excellent 3.33, then Martin and Ruth finished within a minute of each other. Lucy kept smiling as she smashed her PB and banked lots of money for Bodie. There were a trio of Hoggette PBs in the Shakespeare, with Clare's stonking 40 minute improvement taking pride of place. Well done everyone!

Desford 6

We've been lucky with the weather so far this year, so I guess we were due a wet one. Doing the first couple of miles into a howling gale was a bit of a challenge but it was fun having the wind at our backs on the way back. Another great turnout, even if some did leave it rather late....Results and tables

LRRL Winter League: Kibworth 6

We hope everyone enjoyed their race today; results are now on the Network website.

So Close!

A big thank you to everyone who turned out for the club in Sunday's big Derby Runner relegation battle. James Bostock ran superbly for 5th and our ladies packed well to give us the edge on the day. In the end though, we lost out after extra time and penalties, so we'll be competing in Division 2 next year. Results. Kim's report.

Boggy in Bosworth

 Clare  Dale

Twenty three Roadhoggs ran at a rather muddy Bosworth Country Park. In the club battle it was another Bostock double although Becca, suffering from sickness, had to dig deep to deny Vicky and second successive victory. Results. Kim's report.

Markfield 10K

Another beautiful day for running, another event beating its entry record and everybody sharing cars to avert calamity; a pretty average Sunday, really! Among the very healthy Roadhogg entry of 36 there were plenty of people taking advantage of the conditions to record good times on what is a fair, but by no means quick, course. Mark R and Dale bagged Gold Standards again and early reports suggest Ben and Mark Coulson may have broken their PBs. Draft results (Network website).

Roadhoggs Rock Barrow

A record 40 Roadhoggs took to the roads of Barrow for the first race in the 2015 Leicestershire Road Running League. The 670 starters were also a record for the event. We were blessed with excellent weather at it almost felt like spring by the end. Brian, Caroline, Mark Coulson, Michael, Naomi and Steve B all made their debuts, Peter and Nick made very welcome comebacks and Jackie ran her first league race for nearly a year. There seemed to be a real buzz at the end with lots of people happy with their first blast of the year. Results and tables (Network website).

Records Tumble in Beautiful Bradgate

Bradgate
Picture courtesy of SL Images (Stephen Lee)

A big thank you to the Rangers and Trustees for making us welcome and to all of the Roadhoggs and friends who helped. The feedback from runners has been fantastic. A record 405 men and 221 ladies finished the race and there was a bumper crop of youngsters too. As well as staging the race, Roadhoggs had 34 finishers (another record). Here are some pictures of the race; feel free to copy and share. Results. Kim's report.

Roadhoggs on the Ridge

It may be the furthest venue of the series but Sinai Park saw our biggest turnout of the season; 26. Harry Mullen and Fabio ran their first cross country races for us and Harry topped this by being first Hogg home. For the ladies, Becca put in another strong performance and those following included Jackie; making a welcome return to cross country, following her serious injury. Results and Kim's report.